?

Log in

No account? Create an account

acen_gosurori

2011 Events of (possible) interest to Lolitas

« previous entry | next entry »
May. 16th, 2011 | 01:45 pm
posted by: xlightbringerx in acen_gosurori



Most events last an hour, but check the official schedule for sure.

FRIDAY

2:30pm - Naoto Hirooka (h.Naoto) autographs, Exhibit Hall

3pm - Steampunk Treasure Hunters, Panels 4
3pm - Takarazuka Revue, Panels 6

4:30 - Sixh Q&A, Panels G2

5:30pm - Members of Sixh autographs, Exhibit Hall

6pm - h.Naoto Q&A, Panels G2
6pm - Sew Loli: I Can't Believe It's Not Brand!, Panels 7

SATURDAY

8am - Rock 'n' Lol, Panels 6

11am - Growing Up Lolita, Panels 6

12pm - Khaotic Kouture (fashion show), Main Programming (Calling card game freezes for the show)*

12:30pm - A Guide to Pullips, Panels 7

1pm - Sixh, Main Programming

1:30pm - h.Naoto, Main Programming
1:30pm - EGL Photoshoot, Garden

2pm - Gore Effects with Makeup, Panels 4 (maybe gurololis would like it?)

3pm - Yoshiki Q&A, Panels G1
3pm - Asian Ball-jointed Dolls, Panels 7

4pm - Jrock Heaven, Panels 9

5:30 - Yoshiki autographs, Exhibit Hall

7pm - Maiden in the Forest: Charming Fashions of Japan, Panels 4

SUNDAY

??pm - Ball-Jointed Dolls meetup, Dome Area?**

12:30pm - Lolita Swap Meet & Picnic, East Outdoor Wall (END of calling card game)

2pm - Alice In Wonderland meetup, Garden


Click here for the complete schedule (minus meetups and photoshoots).


*The game freezes when Lolitas start meeting backstage for the show. I'm not sure if it resumes after Khaotic Kouture or after h.Naoto though.

**For whatever reason, the meetups schedule has been removed and I don't remember when the BJD meetup is, so you'll have to check the printed schedule if it's in there. But I believe it's in the dome area some time before our swap meet? EDIT: See comments for clarification.

Link | Leave a comment | Share


Comments {19}

Elenoa

From: aonele
Date: May. 16th, 2011 08:37 pm (UTC)
Link

what exactly is Rock 'n' Lol about??

Reply | Thread


バネッサ

From: aerie_star
Date: May. 16th, 2011 09:09 pm (UTC)
Link

Rock n' Lol is about the visual kei scene in Japan. It'll cover media, record sales, events, lives, and a bit about demographics. It is not a panel about specific bands. It's my panel so if you'd like more details, feel free to ask :)

Reply | Parent | Thread


Elenoa

From: aonele
Date: May. 16th, 2011 11:13 pm (UTC)
Link

Oooooo Vanessa? Lmao I remember you talking about it at Ellejay's shoot, but I didn't know your Lj id XD (it's helen, btw!)

Reply | Parent | Thread


バネッサ

From: aerie_star
Date: May. 17th, 2011 03:11 am (UTC)
Link

Yes, my life outside of school has been consumed by this panel lol.


And I thought aonele was you :)

Reply | Parent | Thread


Darksilver

From: darksilverhawk
Date: May. 17th, 2011 03:59 pm (UTC)
Link

That sounds really interesting. It's a pity you got such a crappy time-slot; I'd love to go, but I don't think I could get up that early...

Reply | Parent | Thread


バネッサ

From: aerie_star
Date: May. 17th, 2011 11:27 pm (UTC)
Link

Well if you do end up at the con that early, we'd love to have you :)

Reply | Parent | Thread


Lightbringer

From: xlightbringerx
Date: May. 16th, 2011 09:20 pm (UTC)
Link

I don't remember exactly, but (IF I picked the right panel) it's run by aerie_star and has something to do with jrock. She's always been really good about researching her stuff so it should be worthwhile, but omg 8am, what was Acen thinking???

Reply | Parent | Thread


Lightbringer

From: xlightbringerx
Date: May. 16th, 2011 09:21 pm (UTC)
Link

MEANWHILE IN REAL LIFE...

Reply | Parent | Thread


バネッサ

From: aerie_star
Date: May. 17th, 2011 11:27 pm (UTC)
Link

They did switch it to 2 pm at one point, but I had to ask them to change it b/c of the fashion show.

Reply | Parent | Thread


Mandy/Luna

From: chibifaery
Date: May. 17th, 2011 12:07 am (UTC)
Link

The bjd meet has a couple different times for it actually to make sure plenty of people can go. This is taken directly from the Den of Angels meetup thread. :)

Preliminary Meetup Plans

- Thursday evening: 9PM, couches across from the buffet in the Hyatt lobby

- Friday: 1PM in the Dome

- Saturday: 12PM in the Dome

- Sunday: 11:30AM in the Dome

By Dome, I mean the tables in the lower level of the dome area.

Reply | Thread


Lightbringer

From: xlightbringerx
Date: May. 18th, 2011 05:50 am (UTC)
Link

Thanks so much for passing along the info!

Reply | Parent | Thread


Mandy/Luna

From: chibifaery
Date: May. 18th, 2011 05:52 am (UTC)
Link

Of course! Last I checked the BJD meetup thread all the plans have been finalized as well. :D

Reply | Parent | Thread


TheOsakaKoneko

From: theosakakoneko
Date: May. 17th, 2011 01:50 am (UTC)
Link

Everything awesome is at the same time on Friday!! Must go takarazuka panel!! :D

Reply | Thread


lady_saltina

From: lady_saltina
Date: May. 17th, 2011 04:25 am (UTC)
Link

Ditto! Its the only one I'm actually really interested in.

Reply | Parent | Thread


バネッサ

From: aerie_star
Date: May. 17th, 2011 11:29 pm (UTC)
Link

6pm - h.Naoto Q&A, Panels G2
6pm - Sew Loli: I Can't Believe It's Not Brand!, Panels 7


... Can I just say that it is awful that these two are at the same time.

Reply | Thread


Lightbringer

From: xlightbringerx
Date: May. 18th, 2011 05:49 am (UTC)
Link

IKR. WHAT WERE THEY THINKING.

Reply | Parent | Thread


Mandy/Luna

From: chibifaery
Date: May. 18th, 2011 05:52 am (UTC)
Link

Obviously they weren't. :'(

Reply | Parent | Thread


バネッサ

From: aerie_star
Date: May. 18th, 2011 02:30 pm (UTC)
Link

Its like last year or the year before when they scheduled the Final Fantasy meetup and the Final Fantasy VII meetup AT THE SAME TIME >.>

Clearly someone doesn't think.

Reply | Parent | Thread


Lily the Frilly

From: deleciel
Date: May. 19th, 2011 01:30 pm (UTC)
Link

The game resumes after Khaotic Kouture. I prefer that people swap cards before panels start and after panels end, for the sake of the panelists - I think that it's just plain rude to do that while there are people trying to hold a presentation.

Reply | Thread